CEO 93-6 -- April 22, 1993
[…] The first part of this section prohibits the Director from holding an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity which is either doing business with or is regulated by the HCPTC, while the second part prohibits the Director from holding an employment or a contractual relationship which would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or would impede the full and faithful discharge of those duties.  For purposes of the Code of Ethics, a "conflict of interest" is defined at Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."

Under the circumstances presented, we find that the first part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, is not implicated.